Recruitment Schedule

BC Dates

VIU’s Recruitment Officers will be on the road this fall and winter, joining you at high schools, community events, and career and education fairs in western Canada. Meet up with our friendly Recruitment Officers and get the support, advice and inspiration that will help you get started on your path to university studies.

If you have any questions or would like to book an appointment please phone 250-740-6672 or email viuconnect@viu.ca 

Date Time School City
SEPTEMBER
16-Sep 5:00-8:15 pm Sardis Secondary Chilliwack
17-Sep 9:30-10:30 am Hope Secondary Hope
17-Sep 1:15-2:15 pm Agassiz Elementary Secondary School Agassiz
17-Sep 6:30-8:30 pm Mission Secondary Mission
18-Sep 8:30-11:00 am Abbotsford Senior Secondary School Abbotsford
18-Sep 12:30-3:00 pm Aldergrove Community Secondary Aldergrove
18-Sep 6:30-8:00 pm Yale Secondary Abbotsford
19-Sep 9:36-11:22 am GW Graham Middle-Secondary School Chilliwack
19-Sep 1:00-3:30 pm Chilliwack Senior Secondary Chilliwack
19-Sep 6:30-8:00 pm Mennonite Educational Institute Secondary Abbotsford
24-Sep 9:30-11:00 am Osoyoos Secondary Osoyoos
24-Sep 11:45 am-2:45 pm Southern Okanagan Secondary Oliver
24-Sep 7:00-9:00 pm Penticton Secondary School Penticton
24-Sep 12:00-2:50 pm Charles Hays Secondary Prince Rupert
24-Sep 7:00-9:00 pm Caledonia Secondary Terrace
25-Sep 8:20-11:30 am Princess Margaret Secondary Penticton
25-Sep 1:45-3:30 pm Summerland Secondary Summerland
25-Sep 6:00-8:50 pm Mount Boucherie Secondary West Kelowna
25-Sep 7:00-8:40 pm Mount Elizabeth Secondary Kitimat
26-Sep 11:45am - 1:30 pm Okanagan Mission Secondary Kelowna
26-Sep 7:00-9:00 pm Kelowna Secondary Kelowna
26-Sep 11:55 am-2:00 pm Smithers Secondary Smithers
27-Sep 8:45-10:30 am Lakes District Secondary Burns Lake
27-Sep 1:00-3:11 pm Nechako Valley Secondary School Vanderhoof
27-Sep 9:20-11:30 am George Elliot Secondary Lake Country
27-Sep 12:45-2:00 pm Rutland Senior Secondary School Kelowna
30-Sep 9:58 am-12:00 pm Mackenzie Secondary Mackenzie
30-Sep 6:00-7:30 pm Glen Lyon Norfolk School Victoria
OCTOBER
1-Oct 8:30-11:30 am Oak Bay Victoria
1-Oct 1:00-3:00 pm Claremont Secondary Victoria
1-Oct 6:30-8:30 pm Brentwood Mill Bay
1-Oct 9:30 am-12:00 pm North Peace Secondary Fort St. John
1-Oct 6:00-8:00 pm Grand Prairie Composite High School Grand Prairie, AB
1-Oct 7:00-9:00 pm Kalamalka Secondary School Vernon
2-Oct 9:00-10:30 am Cowichan Secondary Duncan
2-Oct 1:00-3:00 pm Dover Bay Nanaimo
2 - Oct 6:30-8:00 pm Ballenas Parksville
2-Oct 9:00-11:00 am WL Seaton Secondary School Vernon
2-Oct 1:30-3:00 pm Pleasant Valley Secondary School Armstrong
2-Oct 9:00-11:00 am Dawson Creek Secondary - South Peace Campus Dawson Creek
2-Oct 1:25-3:00 pm Chetwynd Secondary School Chetwynd
3-Oct 1:30-3:30 pm Van Tech Vancouver
3-Oct 6:30-8:30 pm McNair Richmond
3-Oct 1:00-3:00 pm Prince George Secondary School Prince George
3-Oct 9:00-11:00 am  Revelstoke Secondary School Revelstoke
3-Oct 1:00-3:00 pm Salmon Arm Secondary School Salmon Arm
4-Oct 9:30-11:00 am Chase Secondary School Chase
4-Oct 9:00-10:30 am West Point Grey Academy Vancouver
4-Oct 1:30-3:00 pm Bodwell North Vancouver
4-Oct 5:00-7:00 pm Rockridge West Vancouver
7-Oct 9:00-10:30 am Southridge Surrey
7-Oct 12:45-2:45 pm Kwantlen Park Surrey
7-Oct 6:00-8:00 pm Delview Delta
7-Oct 8:30-10:00 am A R MacNeill Secondary Richmond
7-Oct 1:30-3:15 pm R.A. McMath Secondary Richmond
7-Oct 6:20-7:40 pm South Delta Secondary Delta
8-Oct 9:30-11:20 am H J Cambie Richmond
8-Oct 1:40-3:!5 pm R C Palmer Secondary Richmond
8-Oct 6:40-8:45 pm Delta Secondary Delta
8-Oct 8:50-10:30 am Golden Secondary School Golden
8-Oct 12:30-3:30 pm David Thompson Secondary School Invermere
9-Oct 10:00-11:30 am Fernie Secondary School Fernie
9-Oct 1:30-3:00 pm Mount Baker Secondary School Cranbrook
9-Oct 10:00-11:30 am Matthew McNair Secondary Richmond
9-Oct 2:30-3:30 pm Hugh McRoberts Secondary Richmond
9-Oct 8:30- 10:30am Semiahmoo Surrey
9-Oct 12:00-3:00 pm Langley District Event Langley
9-Oct 6:00-8:00 pm Gleneagle Coquitlam
10-Oct 9:00-11:00 am Burnaby South Burnaby
10-Oct 1:49-4:00 pm PMSS Port Moody
10-Oct 6:00-8:00 pm Princess Margaret Surrey
10-Oct 11:45 am-1:30 pm Steveston-London Secondary  Richmond
10-Oct 3:00-4:00 pm Richmond Secondary Richmond
10-Oct 6:30-8:00 pm Fraser Heights Secondary Surrey
10-Oct 8:45 am-12:00 pm Selkirk Secondary School  Kimberley
10-Oct 6:00-8:00 pm Prince Charles Secondary School Creston
11-Oct 9:30-11:00 am Mulgrave North Vancouver
11-Oct 1:45-3:45 pm Sir Winston Churchill Vancouver
11-Oct 12:15-2:00 pm J.N. Burnett Secondary Richmond
11-Oct 3:00-4:00 pm Hugh Boyd Secondary Richmond
15-Oct 1:00-3:30 pm Grand Forks Secondary School Grand Forks
15-Oct 10:00-11:30 am McBride Secondary  McBride
15-Oct 7:15-8:45 pm Kelly Road Secondary Prince George
16-Oct 9:00-11:00 am College Heights Secondary Prince George
16-Oct 1:15-3:15 pm Duchess Park Secondary Prince George
16-Oct 6:00-7:00 pm DP Todd Secondary Prince George
16-Oct 10:00 am-1:00 pm Lucerne Secondary School New Denver
16-Oct 7:00-9:00 pm LV Rogers Secondary School Nelson
17-Oct 8:25-10:50 am Correlieu Secondary School Quesnel
17-Oct 1:30-3:10 pm Lakes City SR Secondary - Carson Campus Williams Lake
17-Oct 9:00-11:20 am JL Crowe Secondary School Trail
17-Oct 1:00-2:30 pm Mount Sentinel School South Slocan
18-Oct 9:00-11:00 am Stanley Humphries Secondary School Castlegar
18-Oct 8:50-11:00 am Peter Skene Ogden Secondary 100 Mile House
21-Oct 9:45-11:00 am Whistler Secondary Whistler
21-Oct 1:00-3:00 pm Howe Sound Secondary Squamish
21-Oct 6:30-8:30 pm Rockridge Secondary West Vancouver 
22-Oct 11:25 am-1:00 pm Sutherland Secondary North Vancouver
22-Oct 3:15-5:00 pm Argyle Secondary North Vancouver
22-Oct 7:00-9:00 pm St. Thomas Aquinas North Vancouver
22-Oct 9:30-11:00 am Port Hardy Secondary Port Hardy
22-Oct 1:00-3:00 pm North Island Secondary School Port McNeill
23-Oct 10:00 am-12:00 pm Gold River Secondary School  Gold River
23-Oct 6:00-8:30 pm Timberline Secondary School  Campbell River
23-Oct 8:45 am-12:00 pm Sentinel Secondary School West Vancouver
23-Oct 7:00-8:45 pm Windsor Secondary North Vancouver 
24-Oct 8:30-11:00 am Carson Graham Secondary North Vancouver
24-Oct 1:40-3:30 pm Port Moody Secondary Port Moody
24-Oct 6:30-8:00 pm Handsworth Secondary School North Vancouver
24-Oct 9:10-11:10 am Georges P. Vanier Secondary Courtenay
24-Oct 1:00-3:00 pm Mark R. Isfeld Secondary Courtenay
24-Oct 6:30-8:30 pm Highland Secondary School Comox
28-Oct 8:30-11:30 am Langley Secondary Langley
28-Oct 12:30-3:00 pm Brookswood Secondary

Langley

28-Oct 5:00-8:00 pm Pitt Meadows Secondary Pitt Meadows
28-Oct 9:30-11:00 am Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody
28-Oct 7:00-9:00 pm Terry Fox Senior Secondary Port Coquitlam
29-Oct 8:30-11:45 am Charles Best Secondary School Coquitlam
29-Oct 1:00-4:00 pm Archbishop Carney Regional Secondary Port Coquitlam
29-Oct 6:00-8:00 pm Gleneagle Secondary School Coquitlam
29-Oct 9:00-11:00 am Thomas Haney Secondary School Maple Ridge
29-Oct 1:20-2:40 pm Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge
29-Oct 6:30-8:15 pm Garibaldi Secondary Maple Ridge
30-Oct 8:30-10:30 am R.E. Mountain Secondary Langley
30-Oct 12:30-2:40 pm Westview Secondary Maple Ridge
30-Oct 6:00-8:00 pm Maple Ridge Secondary Maple Ridge
30-Oct 8:30-11:00 am Riverside Secondary Port Coquitlam
30-Oct 12:30-2:40 pm Centennial Sr Secondary Coquitlam
30-Oct 3:30-4:30 pm Pinetree Secondary School Coquitlam
NOVEMBER
1-Nov 8:15-11:40 am Walnut Grove Secondary Langley
1-Nov 12:00-3:00 pm Langley Fine Arts School Fort Langley
1-Nov 9:00-11:00 am Pacific Academy Surrey
1-Nov 1:00-2:30 pm Holy Cross Regional High Surrey
4-Nov 9:00-11:00 am Regent Christian Academy Surrey
4-Nov 1:45-4:15 pm North Surrey Secondary Surrey
4-Nov 6:00-8:00 pm Johnston Heights Secondary Surrey
4-Nov 10:35 am-12:30 pm Gulf Islands Secondary School Salt Spring Island
4-Nov 6:00-8:00 pm Glenlyon Norfolk School Victoria
5-Nov 8:40-9:40 am Edward Milne Community School Sooke
5-Nov 10:30 am-12:00 pm Belmont Secondary School Victoria
5-Nov 1:30-3:00 pm Royal Bay Secondary School Victoria
5-Nov 11:30 am-1:30 pm Tamanawis Secondary Surrey
5-Nov 3:00-5:00 pm Fleetwood Park Secondary Surrey
5-Nov 6:30-8:30 pm Earl Marriott Secondary Surrey
6-Nov 8:20-10:20 am Guilford Park Secondary Surrey
6-Nov 11:30 am-2:30 pm Clayton Heights Secondary Surrey
6-Nov 9:15-11:15 am Frances Kelsey Secondary School Mill Bay
6-Nov 1:00-2:30 pm Cowichan Secondary School Duncan
7-Nov 9:00-11:00 am Chemainus Secondary School Chemainus
7-Nov 1:00-3:00 pm Ladysmith Secondary School Chemainus
7-Nov 6:00-8:00 pm Nanaimo District Secondary School Nanaimo
7-Nov 8:30-10:45 am Princess Margaret Secondary Surrey
7-Nov 1:30-3:30 pm Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary Surrey
7-Nov 6:00-8:00 pm Enver Creek Secondary Surrey
8-Nov 8:15-10:15 am Richmond Christian Secondary School Richmond
8-Nov 9:00-11:20 am Dover Bay Secondary School Nanaimo
12-Nov 9:00-11:45 am Merritt Secondary School Merritt
12-Nov 1:30-3:00 pm Valleyview Secondary School Kamloops
12-Nov 9:20-11:20 am  Esquimalt Secondary School Victoria
12-Nov 1:00-3:00 pm Spectrum Community School Victoria
12-Nov 6:30-8:30 pm St. Andrews Regional High School Victoria
13-Nov 10:00-11:30 am Mount Douglas Secondary School Victoria
13-Nov 1:10-3:15 pm Victoria High School Victoria
13-Nov 6:30-8:30 pm Pacific Christian School Victoria
13-Nov 9:00-11:00 am Westsyde Secondary School Kamloops
13-Nov 1:30-3:00 pm Norkam Secondary School Kamloops
14-Nov 9:00-11:00 am South Kamloops Secondary School Kamloops
14-Nov 1:20-2:55 pm Sa-Hali Secondary School Kamloops
14-Nov 7:00-9:00 pm COMMUNITY EVENT at Henry Grube Education Centre Kamloops
14-Nov 8:30-10:30 am St. Margarets School Victoria
14-Nov 11:15 am-12:15 pm Reynolds Secondary School Victoria
14-Nov 1:30-2:30 pm Lambrick Park Secondary Victoria
14-Nov 6:00-8:00 pm Parkland Secondary School Sindey
18-Nov 1:40-3:30 pm Frank Hurt Secondary Surrey
18-Nov 6:30-8:30 pm Panorama Ridge Secondary Surrey
18-Nov 8:45-10:45 am Elphinstone Secondary School Gibsons
18-Nov 1:00-3:00 pm Chatelech Secondary School Sechelt
19-Nov 9:00-11:00 am Brooks Secondary Powell River
19-Nov 9:15-11:25 am Sullivan Heights Secondary Surrey
19-Nov 1:00-3:00 pm Salish Secondary Surrey
20-Nov 8:45-11:30 am L.A. Matheson Surrey
20-Nov 12:30-2:30 pm Kwantlen Park Secondary Surrey
20-Nov 6:00-8:30 pm D W Poppy Secondary Langley
20-Nov 9:00-11:00 am Alberni District Secondary School Port Alberni
20-Nov 1:00-3:00 pm Ballenas Secondary School Parksville
21-Nov 9:00-11:00 am Wellington Secondary School Nanaimo
21-Nov 1:00-3:00 pm Kwalikum Secondary School Qualicum Beach
21-Nov 8:30-11:00 am Surrey Christian School Surrey
21-Nov 1:00-3:00 pm Queen Elizabeth Secondary Surrey
21-Nov 6:00-8:00 pm Burnsview Secondary Delta
22-Nov 9:00 am-12:00 pm Seaquam Secondary Delta
25-Nov 8:00-10:45 am Magee Secondary Vancouver
25-Nov 11:45 am-3:30 pm Sir Winston Churchill Secondary Vancouver
25-Nov 9:00-11:00 am John Oliver Secondary Vancouver
25-Nov 2:00-4:00 pm Burnaby North Secondary Burnaby
25-Nov 6:15-8:30 pm St. Thomas More Collegiate Burnaby
26-Nov 9:00-11:00 am Cariboo Hill Secondary Burnaby
26-Nov 2:00-4:00 pm Burnaby Mountain Secondary Burnaby
26-Nov 5:15-8:00 pm New Westminster Secondary New Westminster
26-Nov 8:40-11:45 am Templeton Secondary Vancouver
26-Nov 11:50 am-3:02 pm Britannia Secondary Vancouver
26-Nov 4:30-7:30 pm Notre Dame Regional Secondary Vancouver
27-Nov 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Sir Charles Tupper Secondary School Vancouver
27-Nov 5:15-8:00 pm St. Patrick's Regional Secondary Vancouver
27-Nov 8:30-10:00 am Byrne Creek Secondary Burnaby
27-Nov 5:45-7:45 pm Burnaby Central Secondary Burnaby
28-Nov 9:30-11:35 am Moscrop Secondary Burnaby
28-Nov 1:00-3:00 pm Burnaby South Secondary Burnaby
28-Nov 6:00-8:00 pm Alpha Secondary School  Burnaby
28-Nov 8:00-11:35 am Vancouver Technical Secondary School Vancouver
28-Nov 12:15-3:03 pm Windermere Secondary Vancouver
29-Nov 8:00-10:00 am King George Secondary Vancouver
29-Nov 11:35 am-3:00 pm David Thompson Secondary  Vancouver
MENU
CLOSE X